QUESTION

Why was my travel visa business denied when registered, by the company who processes visas for a Consulate?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2012 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My business is a consulting firm, which asissts clients in securing visas for travel. In order to get a visa from this particular country''s consulate, my business needs to be registered by the outsourcing company who handles the paper work for the consulate. Upon several attempts as to innquire why my business registration was denied, I have had no response. I have lost many clients/income due to this. I did work previously for this outsourcing company, but now that has been over two years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The facts of your situation are not entirely clear, but it appears that a private entity refuses to deal with you. You have not articulated any legal theory for why they must deal with you. While it is regrettable that you have lost clients, you have not suggested any facts that require a different result.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2012 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters