QUESTION

why would a slow bistro that lease a part of a section in the building have to pay property taxes on the square feet in the building.

Asked on Sep 19th, 2012 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
When the part of the square feet space gets used by the land lords, empolyees for other activities other then for me to sell them food. It's a California Transportation department building in Redding California.I check my leasing paper work and it doesn't state any thing like that.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
It's not a question of "fairness", it's a question of what is in the lease, and that provision is not unusual.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Many commercial leases require the tenant to pay a pro rata share of ad valorem (real estate) taxes on the building.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 12:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters