QUESTION

Why would an employer ask you to have medical procedures after you already had an examination by the department of transportation.

Asked on Apr 28th, 2012 on Business Litigation - Virginia
More details to this question:
A chest x-ray of lungs and hearing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Perhaps there are some occupational requirements of the job that have not been adequately tested by the prior exam. Why don't you ask the employer?
Answered on Apr 28th, 2012 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters