QUESTION

Will a member of a LLC in TN be required to maintain actual hours work is an employment agreement is non existing?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2017 on Business Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Being a member and an employee are two different things. You can be a member and not work or be a member and work. If you don't work and want to get paid, it depends on what the operating agreement says.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2017 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters