QUESTION

Will changing the name of an LLC in Florida by means of an amendment with the Dept of State protect you from any liabilities of the former business

Asked on Oct 18th, 2011 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
The LLC Document numbers will remain the same
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Corporate Law Attorney serving Boca Raton, FL at Gracin & Marlow, LLP
Update Your Profile
unfortunately no...
Answered on Nov 08th, 2011 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Changing the name of an entity never effects actual liability, although it may assist in avoiding confusion with a similarly named business.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2011 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters