QUESTION

Will I be able to find an attorney that will help my business with a workers comp case?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2018 on Business Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have a workers comp case against my business.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you have workers comp insurance, your company will assign an attorney to you.  If you don't have insurance, then yes you'll need to retain your own attorney.  you'll likely defend the claim from the employee as well as a claim against you by the state for failing to have insurance.  We've represented employers like you against claims.  Feel free to contact me.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2018 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters