QUESTION

Will i be able to sell clothing in homes in california?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2012 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
I want to start a mobile vintage clothing business where i schedule "shopping parties" and set up my products at different peoples homes. Is that legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
You should have a good CPA at a minimum. You will need a resale number. Whether you need a business license in one or more communities is too factual based on your circumstances to answer in a public forum. Other than that, there appear to be no legal "problems".
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters