QUESTION

Will I be able to use pictures from movies, tv shows, video games and sports for my clothing line without legally charged?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2016 on Business Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I'm trying to start a clothing business but I'm not sure if I'm able to use those pictures without permission, I just needed clarification.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
No.  Most of those images will be protected by trademark, copyright, and/or right to publicity laws.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2016 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters