QUESTION

..will i be at a disadvantage if i sign a contract that would be governed by the laws of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania versus those of California.

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2014 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
You would have to identify the area of law involved and an indication of the facts to permit any analysis. 
Answered on Dec 19th, 2014 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
There's no way to know unless you know what issues are going to come up in the future.  In some areas, PA law may favor you, while in other areas, Cal law may favor you.  You don't even know which side of the issue you will be on.  For example, let's say that Cal. law enforces provisions that require the loser of a lawsuit to pay the winner's attorneys' fees, but PA doesn't.  How can you know which one will be better for you in the future?
Answered on Nov 24th, 2014 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters