QUESTION

Will I be personally responsible for a LLC that is having a property without a mortgage but is being sold for back real estate taxes

Asked on Dec 14th, 2012 on Business Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Property in MI, LLC in PA.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
No. The liability for unpaid real estate taxes is not a personal debt of the owner and has recourse only to the property.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 11:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters