QUESTION

Will I be responsibile for my deceased husband's credit card bills?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2012 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
These bills were under his name and his business name. His business was a sole proprietorship. The business had no assets
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Almost certainly not. To the extent that your husband had any assets in his own name, those assets might be required to be applied to his debts.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 8:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters