QUESTION

Will I have any say in a business contract that was between my father who is now deceased and his old business partner?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2018 on Business Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My father sold his business and he is deceased. In the sellout contract there were specific stipulations and as of now they have not been put into action. I am still receiving money from the buyout contract so therefore the contract does relate to me to an extent.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Are you receiving payments for yourself, or as the beneficiary of your father's estate?  If the former, you may have standing to enforce the contract or seek damages for its breach as a third party beneficiary of the contract between your father and his former partner; if the latter, the representative of your father's estate (the executor or administrator, or they may use a different term in NC) would be able to enforce the contract/seek damages for breach on behalf of the estate.  If no estate proceeding was instituted, starting one and getting an executor/administrator appointed would be a prerequisite to bringing any suit on behalf of hte estate.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2018 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters