QUESTION

Will i have to split life insurance money equally 3 ways?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2015 on Business Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
I was named beneficiary of a life insurance policy but have 2 siblings. They think 2 split the money equally 3 ways but that's not the wish of our mom. But our mom never made out a will or any type of letter to get notarized.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Life insurance proceeds pass outside of a will.  If your mom made you the sole beneficiary of the insurance, regardless of whether she had a will or what that will provided, you have no legal obligation to share those proceeds with your siblings.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2015 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters