QUESTION

Will I lose my personal assets if I fail to make a payment to the marshals?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2013 on Business Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
I opened a corporate business a few years ago. The corporation made a purchase with my information without my consent. I quit and a few months later the corporation closed. I received a court summons for a purchase I didn't make, I gave the information to the owner of the business because he has the equipment and was aware of the purchase. He informed me he will take care of it. Yesterday I received a notice from the Marshals that I have to pay double of what the original due amount was.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That's a consequence of not answering a summons. You should consult a local attorney and see if there are grounds for reopening the default judgment that was undoubtedly taken against you.
Answered on Apr 12th, 2013 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters