QUESTION

will i lose my personal money if i transfer it a someone else out of the country?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2014 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
i live in Canada and i transferred some money from Canadian to Canadian bank to a "fake friend" who live in America for buying and ship a car to Canada but after he received it and then disappeared..! ...with these things is it possible to get the money back? 1/ he was a trustful friend so i know him for about 3 years like he is full name and family, address, and phone number. 2/i got the receipt from the bank to his own bank which shows the account number and the exact date for the transfer. i hope i here from you very soon.. best regards,
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Unless you sue the inidividual where you eventually find him, there is nothing to be done. Banks don't guaranty the contracts of their customers when the bank is only used to transfer funds. 
Answered on Dec 17th, 2014 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If I understand you correctly, your "friend" defrauded you into transferring money to him, and then disappeared.  If so, you have a good claim against your "friend" for the money you sent (at least under the law in each of the United States; don't know about Canadian law, but I can't imagine why you wouldn't have a claim), but the problem is going to be collecting.  You say you have your "friend's" address, etc., but you also say he disappeared.  If he disappeared, it may be hard to find him to collect, even if you win your lawsuit.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2014 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters