QUESTION

Will I violate any franchise name issues with Coco Puff Family Farm with Cocoa Puffs Cereal?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2021 on Business Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
We want our goat farm name to be Coco Puff Family Farm. We have checked the business name and it is Available in Tennessee and can't seem to find it under Trademark either. Would we violate any laws with it being so close to Cocoa Puff cereal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL at T. J. Jesky
Update Your Profile
It all comes down to likelihood of confusion.  Will the public confuse a Coco Puff Family Goat Farm with Cocoa Puffs Cereal?  Will the public give your Goat Farm business, thinking that they buying a product similar to Cocoa Puffs Cereal? The classic court case is Delta Airlines vs. Delta faucets.  The Judge ruled that there should be no confusion that someone would buy a Delta faucet thinking that they are buying an airline ticket on Delta Airlines.    
Answered on Feb 06th, 2021 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters