QUESTION

will my ssdi benefits be discontinued because I lost ONE pay stub?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2012 on Business Litigation - Hawaii
More details to this question:
no longer employed
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Your SSDI benefits are affected by having income from employment. The loss of a single paystub should not affect your benefits if you can prove the amount of your income (or lack thereof) by other means, if requried to do so.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 8:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters