QUESTION

wish to file a suit for recovery of unpaid export bills worht us$ 108750 from a singapoer party. Please inform cost and time taken for such suits

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2012 on Business Litigation - Alabama
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Collecting on a debt owed by a foreign debtor has a lot of variables. If the debtor has sufficient contacts to be subject to the personal jurisdiction of the U.S. courts, it might be possible to sue here (at relatively low cost), then enforce any resulting judgment in Singapore. Otherwise, it may be necessary to sue in the Singapore courts. You don't provide any of the details of the parties, of the underlying contract (and whether it contains a "jurisdiction" clause), so it is not possible to be specific. You need to contact an attorney who does collection work, possibly internationally. If you need help in thinking about this, please call our office.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters