QUESTION

with very limitrd income of just sociol security and company income just covering costs how much will a bank ruptcy cost me?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2023 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
this area of manufacturing has slowed to much locally to carry on. largest and best customers have stopped using tools I produce small customer want my service still, but I'm to old to continue with health slipping. Company has $17,500. 00 in line of credit debt, both I and x partner signed personal responsibility forms at the bank. The company machinery has no market value will go at auction for scrap rate maybe a little above. Partner forced a buy out 5 years ago, has been paid off.company is a sub s corp, corp papers at old lawyer who I cant get hold of. with limited income payments will have to be scheduled.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving New York, NY at Gallet Dreyer & Berkey, LLP
Update Your Profile
I recommend that you schedule an appointment with a lawyer to discuss your matter, and the advantages and disadvantages of i) filing a business bankruptcy, ii) filing a personal bankrutpcy, or iii) not filing a bankruptcy of any kind and exploring alternatives to bankruptcy.  
Answered on Dec 12th, 2023 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters