QUESTION

Without signing any paperwork I was made the owner and registered agent of z business that has tons of debt u the owner not getting paid even

Asked on Feb 19th, 2018 on Business Law - Kansas
More details to this question:
Owner had a bad publicity with two new stories on Channel 5 in Kansas City. Basically a lot of dirt was dug up and instead of to me it seems you know losing completely on the business he put it in my name and I wasn't aware of it but also knowing I mean just from what I've read and dug up that there's tons of debt and I mean I'm not getting paid I'm not being told anything everything is just so not okay and it's affecting my life I never signed anything to take ownership or even you know even thought have my name taken off of the paperwork as well as soon as possible because I'm certain that there are more lawsuits that's what the new stories were about basically bad work that had been done
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Wichita, KS
1 Award
 Lindy- you should move quickly to remove your name as resident agent. If you have signing authority stave bank, go immediately any remove your name. Write a letter to the owner outlineing the facts of the wrong he has done in making you own we and resident agent and mail it to his last known address. Show or sent the letter to anyone that contacts you about the business. Go to the consumer protection division of the district attorney and file a complaint. You may need an attorney to send the letter for you. Jeff
Answered on Feb 19th, 2018 at 5:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters