QUESTION

would a law firm who represents a bank use the bank''s bates numbering system on their own internal documents? Would that mean they are one corporation

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2012 on Business Law - Kansas
More details to this question:
Would the bank and the law firm really be one entity and therefore have a conflict of interest? Why would the law firm have the bank''s initials and a number at the bottom of their own documents?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is likely that the documents were prepared by the bank's in-house litigation staff and provided to the law firm for use in representing the bank. Generally speaking, banks and law firms are separate entities. However, no law prevents a bank from employing lawyers (as full-time employees) and having what amounts to an in-house law firm. Without more specifics, it is impossible to tell what might be going on here.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2012 at 6:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters