QUESTION

Would a site where people pay a monthly subscription fee to participate in a random prize giveaway be illegal in Ohio?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2012 on Business Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
The concept is that people can pay a subscription fee to receive 1 number of there choosing which allows them to participate in the prize giveaway then a number is randomly selected and the winner receives the prize
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I don't know Ohio law specifically, but I would very much doubt that such an unauthorized gambling site would be legal.  This is a highly regulated area.  I used to represent a company which ran internet lottery games and, while the regulations differed somewhat from state to state, they did not charge any fee for entry into the game.  They made their money from collating the information provided by subscribers, and marketing the resultant lists. 
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 6:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters