QUESTION

Would an email notification that you won ten million dollars hold up in court?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2012 on Business Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
A free lotto site I visited emailed me to tell me I won but refuse to pay saying they emailed me in error the next day.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, no. There is no contract and you did not part wtih any consideration in order to obtain the email. You did not change your position in reliance on it.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 11:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters