QUESTION

would an offer letter salary outline be able to stand in a court of law?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2012 on Business Law - Arkansas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Everything would depend on the facts. If you "accepted" the offer, in writing or by changing your position, perhaps yes. If the offer letter was rescinded before you accepted, probably no. You need to reduce all the details to writing and then consult an attorney with your statement and your offer letter for his/her evaluation under your state law.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2012 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Yes, an offer letter is valid as far as it goes. As a general matter, unless the offer letter has been accepted and, more importantly, unless it provides for a definite term of employment, then it is deemed an offer of at-will employment which may be terminated by either party at any time.
Answered on May 25th, 2012 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters