QUESTION

Would I be able to use the line "elen síla lúmenn'' omentielvo" quoted in the book The Lord of the Rings in a song without breaking any copyright laws?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2011 on Business Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
Its a line from the book and I want to use the line in the song, but I don''t wanna get sewed by my favorite book.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Without giving an exhaustive discourse on the concept of "fair use," the Copyright Act does not preclude the use and reproduction of very small extracts from a much larger entire work. This result may be vary depending on other factors. If there are significant commercial aspects to your proposed use, you should consider obtaining permission from the copyright owner for your proposed use. Such permissions are frequently given without charge.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2011 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters