QUESTION

Would I have a malpractice case, or discrimination? I went to the ER on dec 11th for lower back pain and shooting pain down both legs, and no feeling

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2012 on Business Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
In my left leg and lose of mobility. They did a CT scan and said I had bulging disks. Said to contact my doctor and have her order an MRI. Because I was a self pay with no insurance. Sent me home with pain pills and steroids. I was not able to get into my doctor. 2 days have passed and I have lost all feeling in both my legs and most of the mobility also. I went back to the ER and they did an MRI and found that L4 &L5 disks were severely bulging and pinching my nerve. They did emergency back surgery and that came out good but my nerve was pinched for so long that I have not gained sensation and some mobility back but therapy is helping, I feel that they should of done an MRI the first night I was there rather then send me on my way to make the damages worse by me falling and such. Do you believe that the ER was in the right to not do an MRI when I have already lost sensation. The surgeon that did my surgery said it should have been done the first visit and my leg wouldn''t be bad.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is possible that you will have a claim, although it may be difficult to interest a medical malpractice attorney in taking your case. This is so because of the difficulty in proving damages relating directly to the omitted MRI on the first visit (as opposed to the underlying condition itself). You'll need an attorney, so start looking if you decide to go this route.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2012 at 7:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters