QUESTION

Would it be better to purchase business property under the owner''s name or the business name?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2011 on Business Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
We are purchasing property that will be used for the business only. Should we purchase it under the business or the owner''s name?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
There can be advantages to both approaches. One consideration is that if the business -- which I presume to be incorporated -- fails, "property" (presumed to be real estate) owned by the stockholders of the business will not be subject to the claims of creditors of the business. You should consult a local business lawyer about your choices and options.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2011 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters