QUESTION

Would it be legal if I ask an actor to act as my customer to promote my service?

Asked on Dec 25th, 2014 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
I plan to find an actor to act as my student to make a video ads and then put the video on youtube and my site to promote my tutoring service. If I ask the actor to say "John is a good teacher, he is professional. He helps me improve my grade" Will this ads be legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Companies do it all the time. You will need to be prepared to pay a fee plus royalties at a minimum, and your contact will probably be with the agent or the attorney, not the star directly. 
Answered on Dec 26th, 2014 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters