QUESTION

Would it be slander if a College professor lies to an administrator about a student\'s conduct?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2012 on Business Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
My name is Francisco Pedraza. Amy Tilton-Jones, an associate professor at Del Mar, told the former college vice president that I called her house regarding non-related College issues. This was back in June 2009. I did not call her house or e-mail her. That\'\'s a lie. The only thing I did was call her two times at work regarding the non-related issue. I found this out after I spoke to Dean Garner in person. She is the new dean at Del Mar College and she won\'\'t discuss this issue any further with me. What can I do now? Can you please tell me? I would really appreciate it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is not clear that you can or should do anything. Normally, when one employee speaks to another employee of the same employer, there is no "communication" for defamation-law purposes because both the speaker and listener are deemed to be the employer. What would happen if you did nothing and just forgot about it?
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2012 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters