QUESTION

wriiten statements by witnesses

Asked on Apr 26th, 2013 on Business Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
the judge would not accept written statements by the witnesses .. the defendant just completed a year order protection ,, and community service ,,, so I didn't think I needed a witness present in courtn as they are school teachers and working the defendant husband works for the town ,, and I truly feel they have been treated differently .. I am a teacher and was struck by a parent and threated to be killed.. please advise/// thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Witnesses can only testify in person. The defendant has a constitutional right to cross examine the witnesses, and this can not be done if the testimony is written.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2013 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters