QUESTION

Wrongful Bee Extermination - What kind of lawyer do I need?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2016 on Business Litigation - Washington
More details to this question:
An extermination company killed my bees due to an "address mix up" supposedly. I don't know if I believe that, but I've grown & cared for those bees for five years. To me they were like a family pet/pet collective. To come home & find they've been killed, & this company saying nothing more than "sorry, it was an address mix up" is so painful. It feels wrong, & I'd like to know if I can do anything about it. But even Google isn't helping me figure out if I have any avenues, & if I do, which type of lawyer would speak with me about it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If the bees could be considered your pets, you can sue for negligently destroying your property.  Unless the bees were valuable, however, I don't know what damages you would recover.  In New York, you would not meet the criteria for a claim of negligent infliction of emotional distress, for which you could recover damages for your mental suffering, but it is possible (although I doubt it) that the elements fo that tort are different in Washington and you could qualify.  However, I would advise you to  handle the matter yourself in small claims court, as you are unlikely to recover as much as you would spend on a lawyer.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2016 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters