QUESTION

X-partner wants to sue me for monies he believes are uncollected yet I maintain I do not owe. What is my recourse?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2012 on Business Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
This is from a partnership that was practiced but partnership agreement never signed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
There is no "recourse" for his wanting to sue you. If he does sue you, you hire a lawyer, defend the case and obtain a judgment in your favor.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2012 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters