QUESTION

My landlord says that he has filed eviction paperwork for nonpayment of rent, I have not received any court papers, disconnected internet/intimidation

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2022 on Casinos and Gambling - Michigan
More details to this question:
My landlord gave me a 30 day notice on feburary 14th, I had paid my february rent, and am looking for somewhere I can afford to move to so I don't end up homeless. The internet is included in untilities in the lease, and regardless of my nonpayment, it is to my understanding still illegal to withhold utilities before any court proceedings have started. He is engaging in verbal harassment, discrimination of my disabilities, and generally trying to muscle me out by making the space unlivable for me. I require the internet to even look for new places to live, and I want to leave quite badly. If theres any way I could get any kind of help I would be very grateful. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
Cutting the internet is a violation of the lockout statute. You need to hire counsel and sue for damages. It is illegal under Michigan law to shut off utlilities without an writ for eviction.  
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2022 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters