QUESTION

Can a 14 year old tell a judge she wants to live with uncle and aunt--instead of drunk mom-being abused mentally and physically advise please

Asked on Aug 05th, 2020 on Child Abuse and Neglect - Texas
More details to this question:
What do I do? I have a 14 year old granddaughter being mentally and psyically abused by her single mom. Her father she DOES NOTt want to live with. She wants to live with her uncle and aunt .How can we get this done without cps and alot of money for courts and lawyers? Her mom is on perscribed anti-depressants and she drinks with them.--I am terribly concerened --Is there anything we can do to get her out of this and protect her?? Need to know ASAP. TY
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Obviously, the child can live in any safe place. However, if her biological parents are not willing to agree for her to live somewhere else, a court case would have to be opened for someone to get conservatorship of the child. If one of the parents will agree that the child can live with a relative, there is a form that a parent could sign to give the other relatives the right to care for the child, enroll the child in school, etc.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2020 at 6:56 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters