QUESTION

can a 16 and 20 year old date in Florida?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2018 on Child Abuse and Neglect - Florida
More details to this question:
Just out of curiosity
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Heather Cherepkai
It is not the act of dating itself that is illegal, but the contact between the 16 year old and 20 year old that is not permissible and thus in a nutshell, the 20 year old should not engage in any relationship with a 16 year old. 
Answered on Aug 13th, 2018 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters