QUESTION

Can I be forced to take a urine test by DCF if it's against my religion due the fact they're collecting DNA from me

Asked on Dec 29th, 2021 on Child Abuse and Neglect - Florida
More details to this question:
We had someone called DCF on us anonymously saying were drug dealers and we abuse our children
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Most likely not because the states interest in obtainining the Samples outweigh your religious liberties. However if there is no probable cause to effectuate the search and seizure of evidence they want, you can retain an attorney and file a motion with the court to stop their attempt. 
Answered on Dec 30th, 2021 at 7:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters