QUESTION

Can we still press charges or even due either AZ dcs and or the foster parent responsible for perpetrator on my daughter

Asked on Nov 04th, 2022 on Child Abuse and Neglect - Arizona
More details to this question:
In 2012 the state removed my daughter from my custody and placed her in a foster home that sexually abused her until aug of 2015 when I received her back the state was made awear of the red flags so clearly seen at visit but told me to keep my mouth shut if I wanted to get my kids back and so nothing was done about this now we are ready to press charges and or sue all parties involved for the torment cause to my child who has serious issues to this day due to the abuse suffered while in foster care
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes, you should seek the advice of both a criminal lawyer and a civil lawyer about filing a lawsuit against the culpable parties and reporting them to the police department. 
Answered on Nov 05th, 2022 at 6:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters