QUESTION

Curfew for minors in a private business but its open to the public?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2025 on Child Abuse and Neglect - California
More details to this question:
While my daughter was at her dads for the week they dropped our 11 year old off with her 12 year old step sister to a gym at 11PM at night till 1:30AM. The 12 year old scanned her mothers pass making the gym think she was a 32 year old woman and my daughter used the 12 year olds gym membership. When we told them thats illegal and no child should be out that late they responded with "its not illegal since its a private business". This happened in Rancho Cordova CA which states minors are not supposed to be out passed 10PM even at food locations like in n out without supervision.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Veteran Attorney serving San Francisco, CA
Partner at Pelta Law
4 Awards
It is unfortunate they engaged in this kind of behavior.  But what is your question?  I know that law enforcement in the metro-Sacramento area takes their jobs seriuosly if you make a police report.
Answered on Jan 01st, 2026 at 5:41 AM

The response/answer provided is not legal advice nor does it form an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters