QUESTION

Do I need a lawyer to obtain documents to sue my adopted parents?

Asked on May 12th, 2022 on Child Abuse and Neglect - Texas
More details to this question:
I want to sue my adopted parents for physical abuse and neglect. There were calls made to the police at least two times when I was left outside all day. Can I obtain those transcripts on my own or can they only be given to an attorney? Also, do I need an attorney for this case or can I do It on my own?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
3 Awards
It is hard to know from your questions exactly what your remedies will be.    I assume you are an adult now.    At the time, a call to CPS would have been appropritate if there was abuse of neglect.   I do not see any mention of that, or details of why you were available for adoption in the first place, how old you were at the adoption, etc.  Civil suits have statutes of limitations just like criminal suits, so the amount of time that has passed will affect your possible recourse.    If you are only recently adult and the neglect happened in the last few years, you might be able to bring a case.   If you are more than 25 or so years old, it is probably too late.   Being able to bring a lawsuit is very different from being able to win that suit.   Being left outside all day may not be considered abusive to the court (the court hears a lot of terrible abuse cases every week), there are many details that would have to be elicited.  Even if you do sue and win, your recovery would be limited.   If the adopted parents don't have significant resources they might not be able to pay a judgment.    You will definitely need an attorney to do this - you can't pick up the skills you'd need quickly enough.   Look for family lawyers in the county where you and the adopted parents live.   It will be very expensive and you have a low liklihood of winning.  I can tell there is a lot of pain and anger, so some time with a therapist may be a better use of your time and energy.   
Answered on May 17th, 2022 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters