QUESTION

how can I sue for ptsd and emotional trauma?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2021 on Child Abuse and Neglect - North Carolina
More details to this question:
in 2018 we had a severe case of child sexual abuse started when i was 6 lasted till i was 16. in 2018 the man was arrested and put in prison for life. ever since that has happened he sends his family to harass my family every so often and he reminds us everyday that he is still alive. i need help suing him for the emotional distress he has caused me and all the ptsd and anixety it has given me that i now have to live with everyday.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
So a child who was sexually assaulted can institute a legal claim against the homeowner and hold the adult responsible who knew or should've known of the sexual assault on the child, and therefore the action would be grounded in negligence. Insurance companies will cover The negligent party adult who knew or should've known of this conduct but failed to take action to stop it. You can always pursue a claim against the perpetrator but homeowners insurance will only cover negligence and not intentional conduct. Most insurance policies have what's called resident relative exclusions, meaning that if the child was visiting the household where the sexual assault occurred, then the insurance company will cover the claim, but if the child actually lived in the residence, then the resident relative exclusion will bar recovery on the child's claim. Any proceeds that are recovered will be placed in a child's annuity and distributed when the child reaches the age of majority. I have done several of these claims, and the language in the homeowners insurance policies will be dispositive of whether the claim can be successful. Feel free to call me to discuss your case 407-581-2581
Answered on Dec 06th, 2021 at 7:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters