QUESTION

how do i get my daughter from my baby dad who has full custody

Asked on Jul 10th, 2021 on Child Abuse and Neglect - New York
More details to this question:
So my daughter is with her dad who has full custody , but she sent me pics of her bruises and saying she doesnt want to be there what do i do ? she is 16
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Islip, NY
3 Awards
If you believe that some sort of criminal conduct has occurred where your child is the victim, you should contact the police department immediately and show them the messages from your daughter. This may lead to whoever is responsible for hitting the child being arrested, and will almost certainly lead to an ACS investigation. Additionally you can speak with an attorney regarding filing a custody suit. 
Answered on Jul 19th, 2021 at 8:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters