QUESTION

I just want to know. I have green card. If my husband divorce me then wht about my citizenship? And he also beat me n my kid( step son)

Asked on May 06th, 2021 on Child Abuse and Neglect - Maryland
More details to this question:
He forcefully sign me prenuptial.. and now always threat me to divorce.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Consult an attorney to see if you qualify to self petition under the Violence Against Womens Act (VAWA). 
Answered on May 06th, 2021 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters