QUESTION
I wanted to know who is willing to take my case
Asked on Jul 20th, 2020 on Child Abuse and Neglect - Florida
More details to this question:
My name is Meylynn Astacio and I am 19. When I was 17 I broke my arm on June 3rd, 2018 and I got the surgery done on June 5th, 2018. I was in DCF care at the time so I feel like I was neglected by the state. At the time that I broke my arm I was in a residential program called University Behavioral Center, we were doing a team building exercise called the electric fence and we had to run and jump over the sheet. The rule of the exercise was you have to run and jump over the sheet and if you touch the sheet you have to start over again. I told Ms. Lisa, "one of the staff members", that "I did not feel good and that I was dizzy and felt like throwing up". Ms. Lisa told me that I had to participate anyways because it was mandatory therapy. Due to having to participate, I ran and jumped over the sheet, my right foot got caught in the sheet and I tried to brace my fall which resulted to me braking my left humerus bone. Please note the sheet was approximately 4 1/2 ft from the floor.
1 ANSWER
You need to discuss your case with counsel here in Florida about contingency fee representation which means you pay nothing unless you win. We are precluded from soliciting your case so you have to research and contact one of us. You may have a claim but more facts are needed to know.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2020 at 11:55 AM