QUESTION

If I were to fight a child neglect charge would that prolong me getting my girls back?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2018 on Child Abuse and Neglect - Florida
More details to this question:
Someone called my husband in and they followed him home and came in the house but nothing was found inside the house but took us to jail and now Im charged with child neglect but I know and can prove I'm a really good momma and everyone will tell them we were good parents I just don't want to fight it if it's going to make it that much longer before I get to get them back home
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Heather Cherepkai
Unfortunately, these cases are based on more than just being a good parent.  You should have either been appointed an attorney for the DCF case or should seek to have representation as this is serious and could impact your parental rights in the future as well.  Typically, you can go to trial and dispute the allegations and still engage in services to get your children back.  You can ask for referrals for those things that DCF wants you to do to get your children back.  It will help you in the long run, because if you do not win at trial then you will be starting at the beginning and that will prolong the reunfication with the children. An attorney is very helpful and necesary in these cases.  
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2018 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters