QUESTION

In Texas what is the process of divorcing a parent? Do i need them to be present?Can i live without them?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2021 on Child Abuse and Neglect - Texas
More details to this question:
I am 16 and i have an abusive mother. I don't want to live with her anymore. My dad is out of state and he does bad things. I don't want to stay with either. I want to move but i have no support system. I am trying to get a job.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Call CPS as soon as you can or go online and fill out their form. They will help you.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2021 at 12:57 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters