QUESTION

Is it illegal for a parent of yours to date your rapist in the state of California?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2021 on Child Abuse and Neglect - California
More details to this question:
I am currently 17 I turn 18 years old in less than a month, I want to hire an attorney and get my younger self a sense of justice for what happened to me. My rapist happens to be my stepfather and my mother is fully aware of what he's done yet she still decides to stay with him. It's caused me a lot of mental stress, trauma, nights where I can't sleep and am full of hatred.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If mom knew and failed to put an end to the sexual abuse, then her homeowners insurance policy ,in effect at the time of the incidents, would most likely pay out the policy limits which could be in the hundreds of thousands of dollars. My co-counsel is in California. Would love to discuss your case on the phone. Feel free to call anytime. 407-581-2581   OK if you were raped by your stepfather, and your mother was well aware of that fact, then your mother could potentially be exposed to civil liability and your stepfather could be exposed to both civil and criminal liability. You should discuss your case with counsel on a possible contingency fee basis, which means you don't pay anything unless you win. The statue of limitations may become an issue, but because you are a minor there is a period of time in which it is tolled or in laypersons terms ,suspended, until you reach the age of majority. But I would not hesitate to discuss this case with a private attorney in a private phone conversation. Who owned the home that you were raped in? and when did the last rape incident occur?
Answered on Aug 20th, 2021 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse
Corporate Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA
Partner at The Long Law Group
2 Awards
I am very sorry this happned to you.  Your matter is first and foremost one to be handled by law enforcement.  You should file a claim with your local police and let them investigate.  You can hire a civil litigation attorney to look into what causes of action you may have for the harm that has been done to you.  Your first step should be to get law enforcement involved.  Good luck!
Answered on Aug 19th, 2021 at 1:51 PM

Toni Y. Long is licensed to practice law in California. This response is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice for any particular case or client. This posting does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not covered by attorney-client privilege. For specific advice about your particular situation, please consult with an attorney retained specifically for your situation. This response is not intended to constitute an advertisement or a solicitation.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters