QUESTION

Is ok to spank a child naked with a belt? No marks are left.

Asked on Jul 04th, 2025 on Child Abuse and Neglect - California
More details to this question:
We spank our kids with a belt. We take off all their clothes including underwear. We never leave a mark or a bruise. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Veteran Attorney serving San Francisco, CA
Partner at Pelta Law
4 Awards
This quesiton is not one that can or should be answered here.  You should contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer to discuss this further.
Answered on Jan 01st, 2026 at 5:44 AM

The response/answer provided is not legal advice nor does it form an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters