QUESTION

My daughter has left her two boys with grandparents repeatedly. What can we do?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2023 on Child Abuse and Neglect - Florida
More details to this question:
Daughter is single mom with support from her immediate family. Father is not involved. Two boys 5 and 6. Grandparents have taken kids in as their own. Abandonment seems apparent. She has known substance abuse.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Good afternoon, please contact the FL child abuse hotline. You can google it. You are required by law to report child abandonment to the child abuse hotline. The department of children and families will become involved and will take the necessary action including a court case if warranted. The children should be placed with you because you are the relatives and they are in good hands. I cannot guarantee the latter. If you want legal representaiton, contact the Florida Bar Lawyer Referral Service and ask for a Juvenile lawyer in your area.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2023 at 7:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters