QUESTION

What can I do to get my kids back and prevent cps from adopting them out.

Asked on Nov 10th, 2022 on Child Abuse and Neglect - California
More details to this question:
I’ve been involved with cps for a while now this is my first time being involved with them. When my daughter was born 04/18/21 I had positive traces of marijuana and I believe methamphetamines??? I also had an STD and no prenatal care as I didn’t find out I was pregnant until I started showing. Cps took my baby right away and later placed her with her sister at a foster parents home which was related to only one of my daughters. I began reunification services right away (they didn’t take me to child family court or whatever it’s called) I was given a case plan and told once I completed everything on there I would get my kids back… I did everything on that list in the case plan I even went past the 6 month evaluation and got an extension I completed the classes got a stable home for us found work and went to get assessed by BHRS and I have the results which stated I didn’t meet criteria for services. I took that back to my case worker and they called me a liar told me to go back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Veteran Attorney serving San Francisco, CA
Partner at Pelta Law
4 Awards
You will need to hire a good lawyer.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2023 at 3:33 PM

The response/answer provided is not legal advice nor does it form an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters