QUESTION

What rights can a Grand Parent get from Dieceased Son's Wife to their grand children

Asked on Dec 08th, 2020 on Child Abuse and Neglect - Texas
More details to this question:
My son passed away 18 months ago and his wife does not give us visitation rights to our grand children
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You may be able to get an order granting you a possession schedule for your grandchildren. You would have to show that denial of possession of or access to the child would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional well-being. This is often proven by showing that you had a previous relationship with the children. Thus, denying them the relationship would significantly impair the children's physical health or emotional well-being. Did the children ever live with you? Did you see them regularly before your child died? These and many other questions would need to be explored. Also, the mom might agree to a schedule once you file suit.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2020 at 1:40 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters